Minimal. Botanical. Radical.

Five ingredients are all you need.

Have you ever counted the number of ingredients listed on your skincare products? We did, and found 20, 30, 40, even up to 100 in some cases.

We created Five Dot Botanics with some simple asks of our skincare scientist:

 - Five high-quality plant-based ingredients or less.

 - No strange chemical synthetics. 

 - Nothing that doesn’t need to be there.

With never more than five ingredients, you are getting generous amounts of each one in every product. We chose them for their benefit to your skin.

We believe fewer ingredients in our products is good for your skin and skin barrier health. We hope you will too. That’s why we offer a 30-day guarantee. If your skin doesn’t feel great, then we will refund what you paid. We never want anyone to feel they wasted their money, their time or the resources that go into a product.

Do more with less.

These are our ingredients, rich botanicals from plants, seeds, nuts and flowers. Five in every product. Generous proportions of each one to give your skin what it needs.

The Ingredients

Simple name: Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

Scientific name: Anthemis nobilis (Chamomile) flower oil

Comes from: Flower heads

Processing: Steam distillation

Why we’re using it: even just the smell of chamomile oil makes you feel calmer. It turns out our skin feels the same way about it too. Used since ancient Roman times, it’s been well-loved by aromatherapists for years and studied in detail by scientists. A seemingly simple little flower capable of a positive impact. It’s a perfect Five Dot Botanics partner in that sense.

We use it in: Deep Feed  facial serum

Simple name: Cacay Oil

Scientific name: Caryodendron orinocense (Cacay) nut oil

Comes from: Nuts from the Amazonian Cacay tree

Processing: Cold-pressed

Why we’re using it: for being nutrient-dense, with a high content of natural Vitamin A, E, and F. It has 50% more Vitamin E and twice the amount of Linoleic Acid of Argan Oil. It also contains a natural retinol, at three times the level of Rosehip Seed Oil.

All these elements help it to restore skin’s glow and vitality. When skin is well nourished, it looks smoother, and smoother skin always looks more vibrant.

We use it in: Deep Feed  facial serum

Simple name: Safflower Seed Oil

Scientific name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

Comes from: Safflower seeds

Processing: Cold-pressed

Why we’re using it: lightweight, but packed with Linoleic and Oleic Acid, it’s suitable for all skin types. It’s believed to be anti-inflammatory, which would help your skin to feel calmer. Linoleic acid is thought to be able to mix with sebum which helps to unclog your pores and reduce blackheads. It makes it popular with people prone to acne and breakouts. It also helps to stimulate skin cell turnover, which in turn helps to clear up blemishes.

We use it in:  Deep Feed facial serum, Pure Rewind restorative face mask.

Simple name: Caffeine

Scientific name: Caffeine

Comes from: tea leaves and coffee beans

Processing: water-processed

Why we’re using it: it has really potent antioxidant properties, which help the skin to ward off the effects of pollution amongst other things. Pollution contributes to the level of free radicals on your skin. Antioxidants are one of the best ways of helping the skin fight them off. It also plays a role in slowing down the photo-ageing of your skin (the type that comes from being out and about).

We use it in: Full Bright eye serum

Simple name: Horse Chestnut extract

Scientific name: Esculin

Comes from: seed, leaves and bark

Processing: steam distillation

Why we’re using it: for its action on soothing the skin and for  helping with microcirculation in your skin, which helps with things like reducing dark circle and undereye bags. It’s also been shown to have wound healing properties. You will never look at a conker in the same way again!

We use it in: Full Bright eye renewal serum

Simple name: Glycerin

Scientific name: Glycerin

Comes from: Usually from soya bean (but always vegetable derived in our products)

Why we’re using it: used in different forms for many years, glycerin helps the skin to attract water, and then to hold onto it. You might see it listed as glycerine or glycerol; just different spellings for the same thing. There are animal-derived versions, but Five Dot only ever uses vegetable-derived versions.

We use it in: Pure Rewind restorative mask, Calm Shift cleansing face balm, Full Bright renewal eye serum, Brighten Up balancing Face Mist

Simple name: Liquorice root

Scientific name: Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract

Comes from: the plant roots

Processing: steam distillation

Why we’re using it: not because we love liquorice, but because the roots contain glycyrrhizic acid which has proved to have anti-inflammatory properties, as well as helping the skin’s regeneration processes. It’s a bit of a multi-tasker, helping to soothe sensitised skin as well as helping skin to look smoother. The smoother the skin, the more youthful and awake you look.

We use it in: Full Bright renewal eye serum

Simple name: Lavender oil

Scientific name: Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) oil

Comes from: leaves and flowering tops

Processing: steam distillation

Why we’re using it: because it’s a bit of a legend! There’s records of the ancient Persian, Romans and Greeks adding the flowers to their bathwater to help wash, purify, soften and soothe skin. Lavender oil has been around for centuries, with people swearing by its calming and relaxing properties. But not only does it smell amazing, but it’s also believed to have a whole host of skin benefits from anti-inflammatory to antibacterial.

We use it in: Pure Rewind restorative mask, Calm Shift cleansing face balm

Simple name: Coffee seed oil

Scientific name: Coffea arabica (Coffee) seed oil

Comes from: green coffee beans

Processing: cold-pressed

Why we’re using it: for its high levels of Chlorogenic acid, another very powerful antioxidant, not to mention high levels of phytosterols. It has three times the levels of phytosterols as you’d find in green tea. When you combine those things with its combination of fatty acids, you’ve got something that helps the skin to retain moisture. It’s been used for skin smoothing products, as well as for its skin calming properties.

We use it in: Deep Feed nourishing facial serum

Simple name: Hazelnut oil

Scientific name: Corylus Americana (Hazlenut) seed oil

Comes from: Hazelnuts

Processing: Cold-pressed

Why we’re using it: not just because hazelnuts are delicious, their oil is packed with good things including oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. They all add up to an oil that’s conditioning for your skin.

We use it in: Calm Shift  cleansing face balm

Simple name: Carrot oil

Scientific name: Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract

Comes from: Carrots (the orange bit as opposed to the tops)

Processing: Cold-pressed

Why we’re using it: for being a vitamin-packed marvel. Carrot oil is extremely rich in beta-carotene, vitamins A, B, C, D, and E as well as essential fatty acids. The high beta-carotene content makes it particularly useful for dry skin.

We use it in: Daily Prep  protecting facial oil

Simple name: Glycolipids

Scientific name: Glycolipids

Comes from: Sugar

Why we’re using it: for being exceptionally mild and gentle when it comes to getting skin clean. This makes it suitable for every kind of skin. It’s also 100% based on natural renewable ingredients (sugar), 100% biodegradable and contributes to the reduction of waste in natural water and marine ecosystems. It’s exactly the kind of ingredient we want to be using: good for your skin, low impact on the planet.

We use it in: Pure Rewind  restorative mask

Simple name: Sunflower oil

Scientific name: Helianthus annus (Sunflower) seed oil

Comes from: Sunflower seeds:

Processing: warm-pressed

Why we’re using it: quite simply because it helps your skin to stay hydrated for longer, thanks to its high vitamin E content. Studies at the University of Maryland Medical Centre have shown that Vitamin E in skincare products helps to protect the collagen and elastin in the skin. Think of them like your skin’s bed springs. The better condition they’re in, the more bouncy and smooth your skin looks.

We use it in: Daily Prep  protecting facial oil

Simple name: Sunflower seed wax

Scientific name: Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Wax

Comes from: Sunflower seeds

Processing: winterization

Why we’re using it: to give structure to our cleansing balm to help it melt onto your skin, this is one of the alternatives to using beeswax. As a vegan brand, we obviously never use beeswax, and this gives us the melting properties we need to make the balm easy to melt and spread over your skin.

We use it in: Calm Shift  cleansing face balm

Simple name: Pink clay

Scientific name: Kaolin (pink clay)

Comes from: the Mediterranean coast

Why we’re using it: beautiful with its rosy-hue, this clay helps to reduce irritation thanks to the sodium and potassium content. It’s especially recommended for use in anti-stress treatments, which made it an ideal choice for our first face mask. It’s got an unusually high absorption capacity, making it ideal for oily and combination skin.

We use it in: Pure Rewind restorative mask

Simple name: Pomegranate enzyme

Scientific name: Lactobacillus/Punica Granatum Fruit Ferment Extract

Comes from: fruit pulp

Processing: fermenting the fruit extract with Lactobacillus lactis (a probiotic bacteria)

Why we’re using it: as a great alternative to alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA’s), the pomegranate enzyme acts as a micro exfoliator. Gently removing the outer layer of dead skin cells, it helps your skin to look brighter and smoother. Those dead skin cells can also trap sebum and bacteria, making ideal conditions for breakouts. Regular, gentle exfoliation helps to keep everything clearer and brighter.

We use it in: Brighten Up  balancing face mist

Simple name: Levulinic Acid; Sodium Levulinate (sorry, not so simple)

Scientific name: Levulinic Acid; Sodium Levulinate

Comes from: a large variety of natural materials

Why we’re using it: where our formulas need to contain water, then there has to be a way of preserving them. This combination, found in many natural materials, has strong antibacterial properties, turning the formula into a self-preserving product. In fact, bees use this natural compound to protect the pollen and nectar from microbiological spoilage. Works for us too.

We use it in: Brighten Up balancing face mist

Simple name: Evening Primrose Oil

Scientific name: Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Comes from Evening primrose seeds

Processing: cold-pressed

Why we’re using it: another of those almost legendary oils, beloved for everything from PMS to eczema. It contains Gamma linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid, and a crucial ingredient to healthy-looking skin. It’s not just good for those of us with dry skin, but also if you’ve got oily skin, as your skin could still be short of linoleic acid. That can lead to thicker sebum, which blocks pores and leads to breakouts.

We use it in: Daily Prep  protecting facial oil

Simple name: Amla oil or Indian Gooseberry oil

Scientific name: Phyllanthus Emblica (Amla) Fruit Extract

Comes from: the fruit and seeds

Why we’re using it: in Ayurvedic and traditional folk medicine throughout south-east Asia, this is arguably one of the most important plants. It’s had numerous scientific studies that have shown it to have antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties, making it multi-functional in a skincare product.

We use it in: Deep Feed  nourishing facial serum

Simple name: Rose flower water

Scientific name: Rosa Damascena (Rose) flower water

Comes from: Damascus rose petals

Processing: steam distillation and dilution

Why we’re using it: very gentle on your skin, it’s been claimed that rosewater purifies and detoxifies as well as removing dirt and oil. It’s also said to help stimulate blood circulation beneath the skin, which encourages new skin cell growth, and it helps to balance your skin’s pH levels. It also has that beautiful delicate fragrance, which is a real mood-lifter for us.

We use it in: Brighten Up  Balancing Face Mist

Simple name: Grapeseed oil

Scientific name: Vitis vinifera (Grape) seed oil

Comes from: Grape seeds

Processing: Cold pressed

Why we’re using it: for being a useful source of antioxidants to help your skin battle free radicals, which lead to premature signs of ageing. We’re happy to age, but no one wants to do it prematurely! Helping the skin to control moisture, it’s also been shown to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

We use it in: Daily Prep protecting facial oil

Simple name: Ubuntu seed oil

Scientific name: Ximenia Americana (Ubuntu) Seed Oil

Comes from: Ubuntu seeds

Processing: cold-pressed

Why we’re using it: nourishing and moisturising, this oil naturally softens and revitalises your skin. When skin is well moisturised and hydrated, then it just looks more alive, more vibrant. Ubuntu seed oil is also a great natural alternative to silicones, giving that silky feel as you massage the product into your skin.

We use it in: Daily Prep protecting facial oil