SCIENTIFIC NAME:
Helianthus annus (Sunflower) seed oil

COMES FROM:
Sunflower seeds

PROCESSING:
Warm-pressed

WHY WE'RE USING IT:
Quite simply because it helps your skin to stay hydrated for longer, thanks to its high vitamin E content. Studies at the University of Maryland Medical Centre have shown that Vitamin E in skincare products helps to protect the collagen and elastin in the skin. Think of them like your skin’s bed springs. The better condition they’re in, the more bouncy and smooth your skin looks.

WE USE IT IN:
Daily Prep protecting facial oil